Pennsylvania State Police Welcomes 96 New Troopers

96 cadets graduated from the State Police Academy in Hershey and have been assigned to troops across the commonwealth. The men and women represent the 154th graduating cadet class.

The ceremony at Scottish Rite Cathedral marked the culmination of 27 weeks of classroom and physical training. Cadet Nicholas Reginella III, from Lancaster County, spoke on behalf of the graduating class.

Five cadets received special awards and recognition at the ceremony:

  • The American Legion Award, presented to the most outstanding cadet in recognition of all-around academic, physical, ethical, and moral qualifications: Nathan J. Zimmerman, Lancaster County
  • The Colonel Ronald L. Sharpe Award, presented to the cadet who most exemplifies the qualities of leadership: Nathan J. Zimmerman, Lancaster County
  • The Colonel John K. Schafer Award, presented to the cadet who achieved the highest combined score on a series of physical skills tests: John A. Marotto III, Allegheny County
  • The Commissioner Daniel F. Dunn Award, presented to the cadet who earned the highest level of academic achievement in the class: Scott W. Radabaugh, Lebanon County
  • The Colonel Paul J. Chylak Award, presented to the cadet who demonstrated the highest proficiency in driver safety training: Grayson S. Peacock, Monroe County
  • The Sergeant Charles B. Gesford Award, presented to the cadet who scored the highest on the department’s pistol qualification course: Joshua S. McGinnis, Mercer County

The graduates have been assigned to the following troops:

Troop A, Greensburg

Daniel T. Grabowski of Westmoreland County

Charles L. Huss of Westmoreland County

Troop A, Indiana

Lindsey R. Fleck of Cambria County

Troop B, Uniontown

Cristen A. Cindric of Fayette County

Charles A. Hoffman of Allegheny County

John A. Marotto III of Allegheny County

Kyle E. Nolan of Westmoreland County

Grant N. Rukat of Allegheny County

Cody R. Stoliker of Butler County

Craig P. Student of Fayette County

Jonathan G. Sutton of Westmoreland County

Troop B, Washington

Matthew R. Goodall of Allegheny County

Jonnie W. Schooley III of Beaver County

Troop C, Clarion

Nicholas D. Gray of Clearfield County

Joshua S. McGinnis of Mercer County

Timothy J. Reilly of Allegheny County

Troop C, Clearfield

Emerson H. Miller of Huntingdon County

Troop C, DuBois

Tyler A. Blaniar of Armstrong County

Seth D. Gould of Centre County

Kacey L. Osborne of Jefferson County

Troop C, Kane

Andrew R. Eliason of McKean County

James W. Lenze of Elk County

Troop C, Marienville

Nash A. Rupp of Clarion County

Cheyenne D. Smith of Venango County

Jacob M. Snyder of Lawrence County

Troop C, Punxsutawney

Joshua E. Abernathy of Armstrong County

Troop C, Ridgeway

David A. Swanson Jr. of Elk County

Troop E, Corry

Johnathan H. Sutton of Erie County

Troop E, Girard

Donald H. Buzard of Erie County

Erin N. Harris of Monroe County

Sean M. Pietrone of Erie County

Adam P. Wassell of Erie County

Troop E, Meadville

Luke A. Behe of Venango County

Nathan B. Wallace of Mercer County

Jacob T. Waltenbaugh of Butler County

Troop F, Coudersport

Chip E. Scheller of Butler County

Troop F, Emporium

Patrick J. Barnwell of Niagara County, New York

Troop F, Mansfield

Michael A. Adams of Lycoming County

Troop F, Montoursville

Chance D. Goodrow of Cameron County

Christopher R. Gray of Cambria County

Travis K. Sather of Huntingdon County

Garrett J. Shnyder of Northumberland County

Troop F, Selinsgrove

Kyle L. Biddle of Philadelphia County

Troop H, Carlisle

Ross P. Griffin of Cumberland County

Samuel S. Hunter of Cumberland County

Corey A. James of Philadelphia County

Kevin S. Jiras of Burlington County, New Jersey

Jason T. Kluchurosky of Indiana County

Joshua T. Powell of Lackawanna County

Wesley C. Smith of Pike County

Troop H, Chambersburg

Bradford J. Conlon of Philadelphia County

Byron P. Estavillo of Franklin County

Christopher A. Gaetano of Lackawanna County

Kara E. Gooley of Montgomery County

Conor P. Tremaine of Dauphin County

Colton E. Wassell of Bedford County

Troop H, Gettysburg

Matthew Kile of York County

George J. Krukowski of Mercer County

Jordan G. Mroczka of Schuylkill County

Kaleb M. Reitz of Dauphin County

Troop H, Harrisburg

Bradley C. Fornwalt of Dauphin County

Troop H, Lykens

Joseph A. Oliver of Philadelphia County

Troop H, Newport

Matthew E. Jones of Bucks County

Curtis A. Jury of Mifflin County

Jennifer M. Lynn of Mercer County

Troop J, Avondale

Brandon D. Allen of Burlington County, New Jersey

Daniel P. Finnegan of Delaware County

Noah H. Hunsinger of Chester County

Brent Neifield of Philadelphia County

Scott W. Radabaugh of Lebanon County

Nicholas J. Reginella III of Lancaster County

Jared V. Toll of Union County

Nathan J. Zimmerman of Lancaster County

Troop J, Embreeville

Kyle A. Frey of Berks County

Troop J, Lancaster

Franklin D. Hood III of Lancaster County

Troop J, York

Elliot A. Wilker of York County

Jacob M. Penhorwood of York County

Troop K, Media

Briana L. Benz of Philadelphia County

Brandon T. Fitzgerald of Burlington County, New Jersey

Charles J. Heinz III of Philadelphia County

Troop L, Frackville

Joseph J. Julian Jr. of Schuylkill County

Michael C. Owens of Hartford County, Connecticut

Troop L, Jonestown

Jorge L. De Jesùs Jr. of Lackawanna County

Brian M. Grondziowski of Berks County

Troop L, Schuylkill Haven

Sean F. Elenchin of Schuylkill County

Kathleen Guadalupe of Berks County

Nicholas J. Reese of Schuylkill County

Ryan M. Swartz of Berks County

Troop M, Belfast

Jason T. Flowers of Northampton County

Troop M, Bethlehem

Kenneth A. Wong Jr. of Bucks County

Troop N, Hazleton

Paul E. Kelly II of Columbia County

Michael V. King-Comerford of Monroe County

Troop N, Stroudsburg

Kody R. Nowicki of Luzerne County

Thomas J. Butch III of Luzerne County

Craig L. Karpinksi of Luzerne County

Grayson S. Peacock of Monroe County